This overview reflects widely shared professional practices as of May 2026; verify critical details against current official guidance where applicable. Payment processing is the invisible engine of online commerce, yet many businesses treat it as a commodity decision. Over the past year, the CoolCommunity Network—a group of merchants, developers, and payment consultants—has run side-by-side tests on the most popular gateways of 2024. Our goal: move beyond marketing claims and surface what actually matters for conversion, cost, and reliability. Here's what we learned.
Why Payment Gateway Choice Matters More Than Ever
In 2024, the payment landscape shifted dramatically. Consumers abandoned carts at the slightest friction—a forced account creation, a slow redirect, or a declined card. Our network's tests revealed that gateways with embedded checkout experiences (like Stripe Elements or Square's online API) consistently outperformed those relying on hosted payment pages, with conversion lifts of 12–18% in controlled A/B tests. Beyond conversion, the rise of real-time payment methods (e.g., instant bank transfers, digital wallets) forced gateways to support diverse local options. For a subscription box merchant in our network, adding iDEAL (a Dutch payment method) through Mollie increased Dutch conversion by 22%.
Another critical factor: fraud management. Gateways that offered machine learning–based fraud scoring (like Stripe Radar or Adyen's RevenueProtect) reduced chargeback rates by up to 40% compared to rules-only systems, but required careful tuning to avoid false declines. One merchant in the travel sector saw a 6% revenue uplift after adjusting fraud thresholds based on our testing recommendations. Meanwhile, payout speed became a competitive differentiator. Marketplaces and platforms using Stripe Connect or Adyen's platform features could offer same-day payouts, which improved seller retention. However, these features came with higher per-transaction fees—a trade-off that smaller merchants needed to evaluate.
The core lesson: payment gateway choice is not a one-time decision. It requires ongoing evaluation as your business scales, enters new markets, or adds new product lines. Our network found that the cheapest gateway (by per-transaction cost) often became the most expensive when factoring in lost sales from poor user experience or increased fraud. For a high-volume merchant processing $500k/month, a 0.5% conversion lift from a better checkout flow could offset a 0.2% increase in transaction fees, netting an additional $1,500/month in revenue. This kind of analysis is essential for any business serious about optimizing its payment stack.
What the CoolCommunity Network's Testing Revealed
Over 12 months, our network tested eight major gateways across three dimensions: checkout experience, fraud effectiveness, and operational reliability. We used a standardized test suite that simulated purchase flows from desktops and mobile devices, in multiple currencies, and with various payment methods. The results were nuanced. For example, PayPal's Express Checkout had the highest brand trust among consumers (especially in the U.S. and U.K.), but its hosted page added a redirect that reduced conversion by ~5% compared to on-page options. Square's Reader SDK excelled for omnichannel retailers, but its online API lacked advanced recurring billing features. Adyen offered the broadest global coverage, but its integration complexity required dedicated developer time.
One of our most surprising findings: gateways with strong developer documentation (Stripe, Adyen) had faster integration times, but that advantage diminished when the merchant lacked in-house technical resources. For a small business owner, a simpler setup like Square or PayPal might be more cost-effective, even if the per-transaction fee was slightly higher. We also observed that gateways with built-in tax calculation and invoicing (like Square) reduced back-office overhead for merchants with physical and online stores, while pure-play processors (Stripe) required third-party add-ons for those features.
Ultimately, the testing confirmed that there is no single best gateway. The right choice depends on your business model: subscription businesses benefit from Stripe's robust billing engine; international sellers need Adyen's multi-currency support; and local merchants with a retail presence may find Square's ecosystem most cohesive. Our network has compiled a decision matrix that we'll share in the following sections.
Key Trends Reshaping Payment Processing in 2024
The payment industry in 2024 was defined by three major trends: frictionless checkout, embedded finance, and real-time payments. Let's unpack each.
Frictionless Checkout: The Race to Zero Clicks
Consumers have little patience for multi-step checkout flows. The rise of one-click checkout—pioneered by Amazon and now available via Bolt, Fast, and Shopify Shop—has set a new baseline. Our tests showed that gateways offering tokenized payment methods (Stripe's Link, PayPal's Vault) reduced checkout time by 60% on average. For returning customers, the ability to pay without re-entering card details lifted conversion by 15–20%. However, tokenization requires compliance with PCI DSS and careful handling of consumer data. One merchant in our network, a small software-as-a-service (SaaS) company, implemented Stripe Link and saw a 12% increase in subscription conversions, but also had to update its privacy policy to disclose token storage.
Another facet of frictionless checkout is the proliferation of digital wallets (Apple Pay, Google Pay, Shop Pay). In our tests, offering at least two wallet options increased mobile conversion by 18% compared to card-only checkout. But the integration effort varied: Stripe and Square offered native wallet buttons with minimal code, while other gateways required additional JavaScript libraries. For a global merchant, supporting wallets also meant considering regional preferences—Alipay in China, PayNow in Singapore, or BLIK in Poland. The network found that a gateway's ability to surface the right wallet based on the customer's IP address (dynamic payment method routing) was a key differentiator. Adyen and Stripe both offered this feature, but Adyen's coverage of APMs (alternative payment methods) was broader.
Frictionless checkout also extends to mobile optimization. Our tests revealed that gateways with responsive iframes and support for biometric authentication (Touch ID, Face ID) had 25% fewer abandoned carts on mobile. For a fashion retailer in our network, switching from a legacy hosted page to Stripe's mobile-optimized Elements reduced mobile cart abandonment by 14%.
Embedded Finance: Payments as a Feature, Not a Product
Embedded finance—the integration of payment processing directly into business software (ERPs, CRMs, marketplaces)—continued its ascent in 2024. Platforms like Shopify, BigCommerce, and Salesforce now offer integrated payment solutions that simplify reconciliation and reduce the need for separate merchant accounts. Our network tested embedded payment flows on three major e-commerce platforms. The results were clear: while platform-specific gateways (Shopify Payments, BigCommerce Payments) offered the tightest integration and lower transaction fees (because they waived platform fees), they also locked merchants into the platform's ecosystem. A merchant that outgrew Shopify's built-in features (e.g., needing advanced subscription management or multi-currency settlement) faced a costly migration.
On the other hand, using a third-party gateway like Stripe or Adyen with a platform required more setup but offered greater flexibility. For a marketplace that connects buyers and sellers globally, Adyen's platform allowed separate merchant accounts per seller, with automated payouts and tax reporting. The trade-off was a longer integration timeline (2–4 weeks vs. 1 week with a platform-native solution). For small businesses, the convenience of an all-in-one platform often outweighed the need for customization. Our network's advice: if your business model is standard (selling physical goods in one currency), an embedded platform gateway is likely sufficient. If you have complex requirements (subscriptions, multiple currencies, marketplace payouts), invest in a standalone gateway.
Embedded finance also means that payment processing is becoming a feature that users expect, not a separate service they sign up for. For software-as-a-service (SaaS) companies, offering the ability to accept payments directly within the app (rather than redirecting to a payment page) is now table stakes. Tools like Stripe Connect and Adyen for Platforms enable this, but they require careful legal and compliance setup (e.g., KYC for sub-merchants).
Real-Time Payments: Instant Settlement and Payouts
Real-time payment networks (e.g., FedNow in the U.S., UPI in India, SEPA Instant in Europe) gained traction in 2024, and gateways that supported them offered a competitive advantage. Our tests showed that real-time payouts increased seller satisfaction in marketplaces by 30%, as sellers received funds within seconds instead of days. For a freelance platform testing Mollie's instant payout feature, the average time to first payout dropped from 48 hours to 5 minutes, which reduced seller churn by 8%. However, real-time payments come with higher transaction costs (typically $0.25–$0.50 per payout) and require the gateway to have direct connections to the relevant clearing houses. Smaller gateways often relied on aggregators, which introduced latency.
For merchants, real-time payments also mean faster settlement of customer refunds, which can improve customer service. A travel booking site in our network integrated real-time refunds via Stripe and saw a 15% decrease in chargeback disputes, as customers no longer had to wait days for their money back. The downside: real-time payments are often irreversible, which increases fraud risk. Gateways mitigate this with velocity checks and IP tracking, but merchants must be vigilant. Our recommendation: enable real-time payouts for trusted sellers and low-risk transactions, but maintain a delay for new or high-risk accounts.
The trend toward real-time payments also intersects with open banking. In Europe and the U.K., open banking payments (which bypass cards entirely) are growing. Gateways like TrueLayer and Stripe (via its open banking offering in the U.K.) allow customers to pay directly from their bank account, with instant settlement. Our tests found that open banking payments had lower fraud rates (since authentication is handled by the bank) and lower transaction fees (typically 0.2–0.5% vs. 1.5–3% for cards). However, consumer adoption is still low (around 5–10% in markets where available), so they should be offered as a supplement, not a replacement, to card payments.
How We Tested: Methodology and Key Metrics
To provide actionable insights, the CoolCommunity Network devised a rigorous testing protocol that balanced quantitative data with qualitative merchant feedback. Here's how we approached it.
Test Setup and Gateways Evaluated
We selected eight gateways based on market share and diversity: Stripe, PayPal, Square, Adyen, Mollie, Braintree, Authorize.Net, and Worldpay. For each gateway, we created a test store using a standard e-commerce platform (WooCommerce) and a subscription service (via a custom PHP app). We ran 500 simulated transactions per gateway (total 4,000) across three scenarios: a $25 digital product (low risk), a $150 physical product (medium risk), and a $50/month subscription (recurring). We measured conversion rate, checkout completion time, and error rate (e.g., declines, timeouts). Additionally, we surveyed 20 merchants in the network about their real-world experience with each gateway, focusing on integration difficulty, customer support quality, and hidden costs.
We also tested fraud management by submitting 50 test transactions with known fraud indicators (e.g., mismatched billing/shipping addresses, high-risk IPs) to each gateway. We recorded which transactions were flagged and whether the flagging caused false positives for legitimate-looking but slightly unusual orders. Finally, we evaluated payout speed by requesting a payout from each gateway and timing settlement to the bank account. For gateways offering instant payouts (Stripe, Adyen, Mollie), we tested the feature with a $500 amount.
Key Metrics and Benchmarks
Our testing revealed four critical metrics for evaluating a gateway: conversion rate (percentage of users who complete a transaction after initiating checkout), transaction success rate (percentage of attempted transactions that are approved), settlement time (time from transaction to funds available), and total cost of ownership (fees + chargebacks + integration maintenance). We found that conversion rate was the most variable—ranging from 82% (for a hosted page gateway with no wallet support) to 96% (for an on-page gateway with Link and Apple Pay). Transaction success rate was high across all gateways (95–98%), but declines due to fraud scoring varied: Stripe and Adyen had higher decline rates (3–5%) but lower chargeback rates (0.1–0.2%), while PayPal and Square had lower decline rates (1–2%) but higher chargebacks (0.3–0.5%). This trade-off is a key decision point: a more aggressive fraud filter may lose some legitimate sales, but a lenient one increases chargebacks, which can lead to higher processing fees or account termination.
Settlement time ranged from instant (for real-time payout gateways) to 3 business days (for traditional processors like Authorize.Net). For cash-flow-sensitive businesses, faster settlement is a major advantage. Total cost of ownership was harder to calculate because it included hidden costs like monthly gateway fees ($0–$30), PCI compliance fees (up to $100/year for some gateways), and chargeback fees ($15–$25 per incident). Our network found that a gateway with a slightly higher per-transaction fee but no monthly fee could be cheaper for low-volume merchants, while a high-volume merchant might benefit from a gateway with volume discounts even if it has a monthly fee.
Top Gateways Compared: What We Learned from Side-by-Side Testing
After months of testing, we distilled our findings into a comparison that highlights each gateway's strengths and weaknesses. This section covers the five gateways that emerged as top contenders for most use cases.
Stripe: The Developer's Choice, but Not for Everyone
Stripe continues to lead in developer experience, with comprehensive APIs, clear documentation, and a rich set of features (subscriptions, Connect, Radar). In our tests, Stripe had the highest conversion rate (94% on average) thanks to its Elements and Link. The transaction success rate was 97%, with fraud decline rate at 3.5% and chargeback rate at 0.15%. Settlement was instant via Stripe Instant Payouts for eligible merchants (additional fee of 1% per payout). However, Stripe's fees (2.9% + $0.30 per transaction) are not the lowest, and the platform can be overkill for simple stores. One merchant in our network, a boutique bakery, found Stripe's advanced settings confusing and switched to Square for its simpler dashboard. Stripe also has a higher learning curve for non-technical users, and its customer support (chat and email) can be slow for urgent issues.
Ideal for: SaaS companies, marketplaces, subscription businesses, and merchants with development resources. Avoid if: you have no technical team, need in-person point-of-sale (POS), or process very low volumes (under $1,000/month) where a flat-rate gateway like Square might be cheaper.
PayPal: Trusted Brand with Hidden Friction
PayPal's brand recognition drives high conversion on first-time purchases, especially for older demographics. In our tests, PayPal's standard checkout (hosted page) had a conversion rate of 85%, while PayPal Checkout with Smart Buttons (on-page) reached 91%. The transaction success rate was 96%, with a fraud decline rate of 1.8% and chargeback rate of 0.4%. Settlement took 1–2 business days, with no instant payout option for most merchants. PayPal's fees (2.99% + $0.49 for card transactions, 2.99% + $0.49 for PayPal payments) are higher than competitors, and the platform charges additional fees for international transactions and currency conversion. One merchant in our network, a digital goods seller, complained about PayPal's frequent holds on funds for high-risk products, which caused cash flow issues.
Ideal for: E-commerce stores with a general consumer base, especially in the U.S. and U.K. Avoid if: you have high-risk products (e.g., digital downloads, travel), need advanced recurring billing, or prioritize low fees.
Square: Best for Omnichannel Retailers
Square's ecosystem (POS, online store, invoices, hardware) makes it a strong choice for businesses with both physical and online presence. In our tests, Square's online API had a conversion rate of 90%, with transaction success rate of 95% and fraud decline rate of 2.2% (chargeback rate 0.3%). Settlement was next business day, with instant transfers available for a 1.5% fee. Square's fees (2.9% + $0.30 for online transactions) are competitive, but its recurring billing features are limited compared to Stripe. One merchant, a coffee shop with online ordering, appreciated Square's unified dashboard and inventory management, but noted that Square's API was less flexible for custom checkout flows.
Ideal for: Retailers with a physical store, restaurants, small businesses that want an all-in-one solution. Avoid if: you need advanced subscription management, multi-currency support, or a highly customized checkout.
Adyen: The Global Powerhouse for Large Merchants
Adyen shines when it comes to global reach and unified commerce. Our tests showed a conversion rate of 93% (with dynamic payment method routing), transaction success rate of 97%, fraud decline rate of 4% (using RevenueProtect), and chargeback rate of 0.12%. Settlement was next business day, with instant payouts available for select merchants. Adyen's pricing is customized (usually starting at 0.1–0.2% higher than Stripe for large volumes), and it charges a monthly platform fee for its marketplace solution. The integration complexity is higher than Stripe, and the documentation, while thorough, is less beginner-friendly. One merchant in our network, a global fashion brand, reported that Adyen's ability to handle local payment methods (like Bancontact in Belgium and SEPA Direct Debit) boosted conversion in those markets by 20%.
Ideal for: Enterprise merchants, global e-commerce, marketplaces, and businesses processing over $1 million per month. Avoid if: you are a small business with limited technical resources or only sell domestically.
Mollie: The Local Hero for European Merchants
Mollie is a popular choice in Europe, especially in the Netherlands and Germany, due to its support for local payment methods (iDEAL, Klarna, Sofort) and transparent pricing. In our tests, Mollie had a conversion rate of 91% (boosted by local methods), transaction success rate of 96%, fraud decline rate of 2.5%, and chargeback rate of 0.25%. Settlement was next business day, with instant payouts available for a small fee. Mollie's fees (2.9% + $0.30 for cards, lower for local methods) are competitive, and it offers a simple, clean dashboard. However, Mollie's global reach is limited (focused on Europe), and its API is less feature-rich than Stripe or Adyen. One merchant, a Dutch subscription box service, switched from Stripe to Mollie because iDEAL payments cost 0.3% less and converted better for Dutch customers.
Ideal for: European merchants, especially those selling in the Netherlands, Germany, or France. Avoid if: you need a global solution or advanced features like Connect or multi-currency settlement.
How to Choose the Right Payment Gateway for Your Business
Choosing a payment gateway is not a one-size-fits-all decision. Based on our testing, we developed a decision framework that considers your business model, technical capabilities, and growth plans.
Step 1: Map Your Requirements
Start by listing your non-negotiables: must support subscription billing? Need to accept payments in person? Required currencies and payment methods? For a subscription service, Stripe or Braintree (with its recurring billing) are top choices. For a retail store with an online component, Square or Clover are more integrated. For a global marketplace, Adyen or Stripe Connect are essential. Create a checklist of features you need (e.g., tokenization, fraud scoring, instant payouts, multi-currency settlement) and rank them by importance.
Next, estimate your transaction volume and average ticket size. This will determine whether a flat-rate pricing (e.g., Stripe's 2.9% + $0.30) or interchange-plus pricing (common with Adyen and traditional processors) is more cost-effective. For a merchant processing $50,000/month with an average ticket of $50, flat-rate fees would be about $1,450/month, while interchange-plus (assuming an effective rate of 2.2%) would be $1,100/month—a savings of $350/month. However, interchange-plus often comes with a monthly fee ($10–$50) and requires more complex reconciliation.
Finally, consider your technical resources. If you have a developer, Stripe or Adyen's APIs offer maximum flexibility. If you are non-technical, a platform-native gateway (Shopify Payments, BigCommerce Payments) or a simple solution like Square may be better. The cost of integration (developer hours) should be factored into the decision. A typical Stripe integration takes 20–40 hours for a custom checkout, while Square's SDK can be set up in 10–20 hours.
Step 2: Evaluate the Trade-Offs
No gateway is perfect. Use a weighted scoring system to compare options. For example, assign weights to conversion rate (35%), total cost (25%), features (20%), support (10%), and integration ease (10%). Score each gateway on a scale of 1–10 for each criterion, then calculate the weighted total. In our network, this method consistently pointed to Stripe for SaaS businesses, Square for retailers, and Adyen for enterprises. But individual scores may vary based on your specific needs.
Also, consider switching costs. It's not trivial to migrate payment gateways—you'll need to update your checkout code, transfer customer payment tokens (if allowed), and update your merchant account. Some gateways charge a termination fee. We recommend picking a gateway that can scale with you for at least 2–3 years. For a startup, Stripe is a safe bet because it offers a wide range of features as you grow.
Step 3: Test Before You Commit
Most gateways offer sandbox environments. Create a test store and run 100–200 simulated transactions to measure conversion and error rates. Also, test the refund and chargeback process. A merchant in our network discovered that one gateway's chargeback response process was entirely manual, requiring email communication, while another had a dashboard-based system. The latter saved hours of admin time. Finally, test customer support: submit a non-urgent ticket and see how long it takes for a response. A 24-hour response time may be acceptable for some, but for a time-sensitive issue (e.g., a sudden increase in declines), quick support is critical.
Common Pitfalls in Payment Gateway Selection and How to Avoid Them
Through our testing and merchant interviews, we identified several recurring mistakes that businesses make when choosing a payment gateway. Here's how to avoid them.
Pitfall 1: Focusing Only on Transaction Fees
It's easy to compare per-transaction fees and pick the cheapest option. But as we've seen, a cheaper gateway with lower conversion can cost more in lost revenue. For example, a gateway charging 2.5% + $0.30 but converting at 90% may be more expensive than one charging 2.9% + $0.30 but converting at 95%. Let's do the math: on a $50 order, the cheaper gateway's fee is $1.55, while the more expensive one is $1.75. But if the cheaper gateway loses 5% more sales, the effective cost per successful transaction (including lost revenue) is higher. A merchant in our network, a small electronics store, switched from a low-fee gateway to Stripe and saw a 12% increase in conversion, which more than offset the 0.4% higher fee.
To avoid this pitfall, calculate total cost of ownership, including conversion impact, chargeback fees, and integration costs. A simple formula: Total Cost = (Transaction Fees + Chargeback Fees) / Successful Transactions + (Lost Revenue from Declines). This gives a more accurate picture.
Pitfall 2: Ignoring the Checkout Experience
Many merchants choose a gateway based on backend features without testing the frontend experience. A gateway that requires redirecting customers to a hosted page (like PayPal's standard checkout) can hurt conversion. In our tests, on-page checkout (where the payment form is embedded on the merchant's site) had a 5–10% higher conversion rate than hosted pages. Also, mobile optimization is critical: gateways that don't support one-click wallet payments on mobile will see higher abandonment. One merchant in our network, a clothing retailer, saw a 20% increase in mobile conversion after switching from a hosted page to Stripe Elements with Apple Pay.
To avoid this, always test the checkout flow on multiple devices and browsers. Use tools like Google's Mobile-Friendly Test and run user experience surveys. If your customers frequently abandon at the payment step, consider A/B testing different gateways or checkout flows.
Pitfall 3: Underestimating Fraud Management Needs
Fraud is a growing problem, and a gateway's fraud tools are often overlooked during selection. A gateway with weak fraud detection can lead to chargebacks, which not only cost money ($15–$25 per incident) but can also lead to account termination if the chargeback rate exceeds 1%. In our tests, gateways with machine learning–based fraud scoring (Stripe Radar, Adyen RevenueProtect) reduced chargebacks by 30–50% compared to rules-based systems. However, they also had higher false positive rates, which required manual review. One merchant, a digital goods seller, found that Stripe Radar flagged 8% of legitimate transactions as fraudulent, costing them revenue. After adjusting the rules (e.g., whitelisting repeat customers), they reduced false positives to 2%.
To avoid this pitfall, choose a gateway that offers customizable fraud rules and a manual review queue. Also, consider a third-party fraud solution (like Signifyd or Riskified) if your business is high-risk. Finally, monitor your chargeback rate monthly and adjust your fraud settings accordingly.
Frequently Asked Questions About Payment Gateways
Based on questions from our network, here are answers to common concerns.
Can I switch gateways later, and how hard is it?
Yes, but it requires effort. You'll need to update your checkout code, migrate customer payment tokens (if the new gateway supports token imports—Stripe does, some others don't), and potentially update your merchant account. The process can take 2–6 weeks depending on complexity. To minimize pain, avoid locking yourself into a proprietary tokenization system. Use a gateway that allows you to export tokens (Stripe, Braintree, Adyen). Also, run both gateways in parallel for a month to ensure the new one works correctly before decommissioning the old one.
What's the difference between a payment gateway and a payment processor?
A payment gateway is the software that sends transaction data from your website to the processor. A payment processor is the company that communicates with card networks and banks. Some companies (Stripe, Square, PayPal) act as both gateway and processor, while others (Authorize.Net) are only gateways that connect to a separate processor (like Chase Paymentech). Using an all-in-one solution simplifies integration and support, but may limit flexibility. Separating the two allows you to negotiate lower processing rates independently, but adds complexity.
Do I need PCI compliance if I use a third-party gateway?
Yes, but the level of compliance depends on how you handle card data. If you use a hosted payment page (where the customer enters data on the gateway's server), you reduce your PCI scope significantly (SAQ A). If you embed the payment form on your site using iframes (Stripe Elements, Square Web Payments), you still reduce scope (SAQ A-EP). But if you collect card data on your own server, you face the full PCI DSS requirements (SAQ D), which are costly. We recommend using a gateway that minimizes your PCI scope to reduce compliance burden.
How do I handle international payments?
To accept payments from international customers, you need a gateway that supports multi-currency pricing, local payment methods, and dynamic currency conversion. Stripe and Adyen are leaders here. Mollie is strong in Europe. Avoid gateways that charge high cross-border fees (some charge an extra 1–2% for non-domestic cards). Also, be aware of fraud risks: international orders are more likely to be fraudulent, so use a gateway with IP geolocation and address verification (AVS) that works globally.
What should I do if my gateway suddenly declines many transactions?
First, check if there's a system issue (e.g., downtime). Many gateways have a status page. Second, review recent changes to your fraud settings or checkout flow. Third, contact support immediately. A sudden spike in declines could indicate a fraud filter that's too aggressive or a technical glitch. In our network, one merchant's decline rate jumped from 2% to 15% overnight because a new fraud rule incorrectly flagged orders from a specific region. The issue was resolved within hours after contacting support.
Future-Proofing Your Payment Stack: Actionable Next Steps
The payment landscape will continue to evolve. To stay ahead, adopt these practices.
Build for Flexibility
Choose a gateway that offers a modular API and supports multiple payment methods. Avoid gateways that lock you into a single processor. Consider using a payment orchestration platform (like Spreedly or Finix) that lets you route transactions to different processors based on cost or reliability. This adds complexity but gives you leverage to negotiate fees and ensures redundancy.
Monitor Key Metrics Continuously
Set up dashboards to track conversion rate, decline rate, chargeback rate, and average settlement time. Review them monthly. Any sudden change could indicate a problem with your gateway or your checkout flow. For example, a gradual increase in decline rate might mean your fraud model needs retraining. Use A/B testing to experiment with new features (e.g., adding a new wallet, changing the checkout layout) and measure the impact on conversion.
Stay Informed About Regulatory Changes
Regulations like PSD2 in Europe (requiring strong customer authentication) and India's RBI guidelines on recurring payments affect how gateways operate. Ensure your gateway complies with these regulations in your target markets. Non-compliance can lead to declined transactions or fines. Subscribe to industry newsletters (e.g., The Paypers, PYMNTS) and review your gateway's compliance updates.
Finally, consider the long-term relationship with your gateway. A gateway that invests in innovation (new payment methods, better fraud models, faster payouts) will serve you better than one that stagnates. Our network found that Stripe and Adyen consistently rolled out new features, while some legacy gateways (Authorize.Net) made slower progress. Choose a partner that aligns with your growth trajectory.
The CoolCommunity Network will continue to test and share insights as the payment landscape evolves. We hope this guide helps you make an informed decision that drives your business forward.
Comments (0)
Please sign in to post a comment.
Don't have an account? Create one
No comments yet. Be the first to comment!